You are on page 1of 125
[…] Sess. Law 2, 2 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. 163-55(a)
(2006)). The law provided that [t]he [CBOE] shall count [out-
of-precinct provisional ballots] for all ballot items on which
it determines that the individual was eligible under State or
federal law to vote. Id. 4 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat.
163-166.11(5) (2006)).
Passage of SL 2013-381 reinstated the James courts
interpretation of State law by prohibiting the counting of out-
Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 184 Filed 08/08/14 Page 81 of 125
82

of-precinct provisional ballots. Section 163-55(a) now
provides: Every person born in the United States, and every
person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in
the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which the
person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election,
shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be
qualified to vote in the precinct in which the person resides.
Section 163-166.11(5) provides that a ballot shall not be
counted if the voter did not vote in the proper precinct under
[section] 163-55, including a central location to be provided by
that section. Thus, if a voter appears at the wrong precinct