You are on page 1of 25
[…] (Rev.8/82)
23
renting, lease, or option for any real estate or the
improvements thereon.
The Bankruptcy Judge found, and this Court agrees, that Brookland
qualifies as a broker under this definition. Brookland, through Key, procured
prospects for the purchase of the property and participated in the negotiations
of the sale price. Key also provided additional services by participating in
discussions to try to resolve zoning issues related to the property. He also did
research regarding utilities for the property.
Brookland contends that it is an exception to the above-stated rule based
on O.C.G.A. 43-40-29(a)(9), which provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
....
(9) Any person acting as a referral agent who is not
involved in the actual negotiations, execution of
documents, collection of rent, management of
property, or other related activity which involves more
than the mere referral of one person to another and
who:
(A) Does not receive a fee for such referral
from the party being referred;
(B) Does not charge an advance fee; and
Case 1:04-cv-01189-RWS Document 14 Filed 09/08/2004 Page 23 of 25
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
24
(C) Does not act as a referral agent in more
than three transactions per year.
Brookland seeks to excuse its activities in connection with the property
because it argues Key was acting in a dual role of either developing the property
for himself or referring others to purchase the property. However, this argument
is unavailing.