You are on page 1of 25
[…] mortgage, not an outright sale.
B. Fees for Brookland and Eagle
A Notice of Appeal was filed by Brookland and Eagle. However, the
Brief in Support of the Appeal only argues for fees for Brookland. No
argument is offered in support of Eagle. Therefore, the Court finds that Eagle
Case 1:04-cv-01189-RWS Document 14 Filed 09/08/2004 Page 21 of 25
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
22
has raised no issues for appeal and will, therefore, limit the discussion to the
claims of Brookland.
The Bankruptcy Judge held that Brookland is barred from seeking fees by
O.C.G.A. 43-40-24(a) which provides:
No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this
state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any
of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving
that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged
cause of action arose.
A broker is defined as:
Any person who, for another, and who, for a fee, commission, or
any other valuable consideration or with the intent or expectation of
receiving the same from another:
(A) negotiates or attempts to negotiate, or assists in procuring