You are on page 1of 55
[…] Loc. Gov't Cone ANN. § 143.123. REL Brrw& Phil Boriskie Fire Chief RELEVANT STATE, CITY AND HFD DEPARTMENTAL GUIDANCE I. State and City Laws, Ordinances, and Labor Agreements Unlike private industry employers, the Houston Fire Department (“HFD”) is restricted in its ability 10 make personnel decisions by a number of Statutory, Charter, Ordinance, and Labor ‘Agreement provisions. Chief among them, Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code sets out the civil service scheme for HFD employees. TEX. Loc. Gov’ CODE ANN. §§ 143.001- 363. The stated purpose of the statute “is to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.” ‘A. State Law: Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code Every HFD firefighter who completes his or her probationary period is entitled to hold a “classified” civil service position.