You are on page 1of 70
[…] evidence, the trial court finds that Polanski‟s allegations are true and that the original trial
judge agreed that the prison stay for the diagnostic study would constitute Polanski‟s
entire punishment, a condition Polanski fulfilled, the trial court could find that justice
requires that the trial court‟s commitment be honored and that Polanski should be
sentenced to time served. Of course, sentencing would be complicated by the fact that
the sentencing arrangement the trial court is said to have originally made was an
illegitimate use of the provision for diagnostic studies: Section 1203.03, subdivision (f)
provides that the diagnostic facilities made available by the statute “shall only be used for
the purposes designated and not in lieu of sentences to local facilities.” But if the trial
court concludes that justice requires honoring a commitment to serving only the amount
of time required to perform the diagnostic study, then whether the ultimate sentence is
reached by giving credit for time served during the diagnostic study pursuant to section