You are on page 1of 70
[…] solicit relief from the criminal proceeding while he remains aloof from the court.

d. Remedies Available to Polanski Today

Even now Polanski has remedies besides seeking a dismissal of the entire action
from this court while remaining a fugitive. While section 977, subdivision (b)(1)
imposes a general requirement of personal appearance for sentencing in felony matters,
section 1193 permits defendants to be sentenced in absentia when specific conditions are
met. Whether the offense is treated as a misdemeanor or a felony,26 Polanski could
request to be formally sentenced in absentia. Section 1193, subdivision (a) provides that
when a defendant is convicted of a felony, “the defendant shall be personally present
when judgment is pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and
on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against
him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an attorney when
judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her absence during the
pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to
procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of

26
At the plea hearing in this case, Polanski specifically pleaded guilty to the offense
as a felony, but on the record he acknowledged that the judge would decide whether he
would receive a felony sentence or a misdemeanor sentence.

46
justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence . . . .”27 Sentences for
misdemeanors, of course, may be imposed in absentia without the satisfaction of any
conditions. (§ 1193, subd. (b).) At sentencing, Polanski‟s counsel could argue that the
proper sentence is the time already served.