You are on page 1of 43
[…] Due to the volume of scheduled work assignments and the associated travel time, Cleaners regularly do not receive their statutorily required rest breaks, 3 ‘COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 10 u 12 13 4 15 16 Ww 18 19 20 2 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ss10716 81, Plaintiffs are informed and believe, and based thereon allege, that Handy does not properly compensate Handy Cleaners for hours worked in excess of eight in a day and forty in a week, as well as for missed meal periods. Accordingly, Handy violated California Labor Code § 204(a), which requires that employers pay “all wages (. ..] twice during each calendar month on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays” (emphasis added). As a result, Handy is liable for civil penalties pursuant to California Labor Code § 2698 et seq. 82. During the Class Period, Handy has failed to keep payroll records showing total hours worked and wages paid to employees.