Professional Documents
[…] by Soundview, which may also be a violation of the not-for-profit law, and is currently under
investigation by GAG.
8. In connection with its investigation, GAG issued and served a subpoena on
Espada Management Company on August 25, 2009 (see Ex. A hereto). Espada Management
Company has refused to comply in any meaningful way with OAG's subpoena, thereby
RELEVANT FACTS
9. The subpoena duces tecum was issued pursuant to New York Executive Law
section 63(12), New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law section 112(b), and New York
4
11. New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law section 112 provides that OAG may
requirements of New York State's Not-For-Profit laws, see NY Not-For-Profit Corp. Law
S112(a), and that, in connection with any such action or special proceeding, GAG may "take
proof and issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules," id. at § 112(b)(6).
12. Finally, New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 8-1.4(i) provides:
13. OAG's authority to issue subpoenas and take testimony under these statutes has
been broadly construed. In construing section 63(12), for example, courts have held that "the