You are on page 1of 98
[…] Internet.153 Asserting jurisdiction going forward will help ensure that the broadband providers

live up to their commitments.154

Separate and apart from the Communications Act, the proposed regulations would

effectuate Congress’ most recent Recovery Act provisions for a National Broadband Plan. In the

Recovery Act, Congress established broadband deployment and usage as a national priority and

entrusted the Commission with the task of developing a comprehensive plan for broadband to

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
152
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 151 (authority to promote “a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire
and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”); § 157 (encouraging
“the provision of new technologies and services”); § 256 (ensuring the ability of users and information
providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across