You are on page 1of 98
[…] Like their wireline counterparts, wireless broadband providers depend on key government

resources, including access to poles and rights-of-way, in addition to relying on federal licensing

schemes for spectrum access and receiving substantial subsidies through the Federal Universal

Service Fund.239 Wireless carriers also have a recent history of engaging in discriminatory and

anticompetitive activities,240 and have embedded problematic prohibitions in their consumer

terms of service.241

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
238
NPRM at n.272.
239
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301 (describing as one of the main purposes of the Communications Act to
maintain control “over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels.
. . under licenses granted by Federal authority. . . .”); Petition for Declaratory Ruling to Clarify
Provisions of Section 332(c)(7)(B) to Ensure Timely Siting Review, Declaratory Ruling, FCC 09-99, rel.
Nov. 18, 2009 (requiring local zoning authorities to act quickly to review and authorize wireless providers