You are on page 1of 60
[…] A fact is 'material' if it has the

potential of determining the outcome of the litigation."

Scottsdale Ins. Co., 561 F.3d at 77 (citation omitted).

We first consider Büchel's claims asserting violations of

his attribution and integrity rights under VARA and then address

his claims under other provisions of the Copyright Act, which

assert violations of his rights to control the display of the

installation and to create derivative works based on it.

-28-
A. The Scope of VARA's Integrity and Attribution Rights

1. The Right of Integrity

VARA's right of integrity, codified at 17 U.S.C.

§ 106A(a)(3)(A), provides that an artist shall have the right "to

prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other

modification of [his or her] work which would be prejudicial to his

or her honor or reputation, and [that] any intentional distortion,

mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that

right." It thus allows artists to protect their works against

intentional modifications that would be prejudicial to their honor

or reputations. House Report at 6, as reprinted in 1990

U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6915.13

There is arguably some uncertainty about the plaintiff's