You are on page 1of 325
[…] billion shortfall in Repo Collateral, the unrebutted evidence shows that, ultimately, the total

value for accounting purposes of all of the Repo Collateral received by Barclays (including

everything received in the December Settlement) was approximately $45.5 billion. BCI Ex. 357

[Romain Decl.] at ¶ 20. That value significantly overstates the liquidation value of the collateral

— i.e., if that collateral had been liquidated during the week of September 15, 2008, it would

have generated proceeds of significantly less than $45.5 billion. See BCI Ex. 341 [Pfleiderer

Report] at ¶ 63.

662. Section 559 entitles the estate to “any excess of the market prices received on

liquidation of such assets (or if any such assets are not disposed of on the date of liquidation of

such repurchase agreements, at the prices available at the time of liquidation of such repurchase

agreements from a generally recognized source or the most recent closing bid quotation from

such a source) over the sum of the stated repurchase prices and all expenses in connection with

the liquidation of such repurchase agreements.” 11 U.S.C. § 559 (emphasis added). Barclays

did not liquidate the collateral, and much of the collateral was not even priced by any “generally

recognized source.” BCI Ex. 341 [Pfleiderer Report] at ¶ 57. Movants have not even claimed,