Professional Documents
[…] billion shortfall in Repo Collateral, the unrebutted evidence shows that, ultimately, the total
value for accounting purposes of all of the Repo Collateral received by Barclays (including
everything received in the December Settlement) was approximately $45.5 billion. BCI Ex. 357
[Romain Decl.] at ¶ 20. That value significantly overstates the liquidation value of the collateral
— i.e., if that collateral had been liquidated during the week of September 15, 2008, it would
have generated proceeds of significantly less than $45.5 billion. See BCI Ex. 341 [Pfleiderer
Report] at ¶ 63.
662. Section 559 entitles the estate to “any excess of the market prices received on
liquidation of such assets (or if any such assets are not disposed of on the date of liquidation of
such repurchase agreements, at the prices available at the time of liquidation of such repurchase
agreements from a generally recognized source or the most recent closing bid quotation from
such a source) over the sum of the stated repurchase prices and all expenses in connection with
the liquidation of such repurchase agreements.” 11 U.S.C. § 559 (emphasis added). Barclays
did not liquidate the collateral, and much of the collateral was not even priced by any “generally
recognized source.” BCI Ex. 341 [Pfleiderer Report] at ¶ 57. Movants have not even claimed,