Professional Documents
[…] intelligence information or” was intended to be inserted after “Attorney General determines
that the content,” rather than the reverse, as is provided in this section of the bills.
22
There is no current Sec. 105(g)(5) of FISA. Sec. 105(g) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(g)
deals with “testing of electronic equipment; discovering unauthorized electronic
surveillance; training of intelligence personnel.”
CRS-18
Physical searches. Under Sec. 209(k) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(k) of S. 2453, the
definition of “physical search” under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §
1821(5),23 is deleted and replaced with a new subsection 301(5) defining “physical
23
Under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, “physical search” is defined to mean “any physical
intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including examination of the
interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction,
inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which
a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law
enforcement purposes, but does not include (A) “electronic surveillance”, as defined in
section 101(f) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)], or (B) the acquisition by the United States Government
of foreign intelligence information from international or foreign communications, or foreign