You are on page 1of 268
[…] even though it is not required by federal law. If disclosure is refused a second time, the payor
must attach an affidavit to any forms needing the social security number, stating that the
requirements for requesting disclosure have been met.
No federal or state law imposes any penalty for not obtaining disclosure of a social
security number as a condition of employment.
26 USC §6723 provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to
comply with a reporting requirement. However, 26 USC §6724, provides for a waiver of any
penalties assessed under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a)
provides:
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such
failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 USC §6724(a).

14
Employment Issues

Therefore, it is prudent that a business develop proof that it has complied with its
requirement to ask an employee for, and was unable to obtain, a social security number. The