You are on page 1of 268
[…] • Is it possible to vote, open a bank account, drive a car, buy and sell property, ect.,
without a social security number?

viii
What Does That Mean

Are You Really Required to a have Telephone


Number?
Based upon the following review of several federal laws we might conclude that most
Americans are required, by law, to have a telephone number.
29 USC §213 requires that employers and employees “shall provide the name, telephone
number, and address of the employer and the name, telephone number, and address of the
employee.”
As a passenger on any commercial airline, Federal law 49 USC 44909 requires that the
“passenger manifest shall include … the name and telephone number of a contact for
each passenger.”
USC §1603 requires that individual who register as lobbyists “shall contain the name,
address, business telephone number.”
42 USC §666 states that “each party to any paternity or child support proceeding is required