You are on page 1of 268
[…] will not be assessed against the payer.

The Omnibus Budget Restoration Act of 1983 (Pub. Law 101-239, Title VII, Section
7711(b)(1)), repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code effective for statements or
documents filed after December 31, 1989. Since December 31, 1989, Code Section 6723 has
governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirements. Section 6723
provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure to comply with a reporting
requirement. However, 26 USC §6724, provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under
the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:
26 USC §6724(a)
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such
failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.

Therefore, the Code and regulations mandate a payer only to request the identifying
number of the employee or payee. If after such a request has been made, the payee does not
furnish the payer with his identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed against the
payer, upon the filing of an affidavit with the Internal Revenue Service stating that a request
for the payee's identifying number was made.

Banking
As explained above, current federal regulations require financial institution and some
other businesses to request social security numbers or taxpayer ID numbers from their
customers. The law clearly does not require the customer to disclose or provide that
information. Furthermore, the law waives penalties if the financial institution shows that
absence of the number is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. As you review each
provision of law where a financial institution is required to request a taxpayer ID number or
social security number, we find that the law provides for customers who may not have or not
wish to disclose such number.

46
Financial Issues