You are on page 1of 268
[…] administrative agencies,” issued and published in the Federal Register its regulations on the
issuance and use of social security numbers. 20 C.F.R. § 422.1(ii) published at 11 F.R. 177A-
568, September 11, 1946 provides:
(ii) Any person who wishes to file an application for an account number may do so by filing
Form SS-5.

In 1961 the Internal Revenue Service began


using the social security number for taxpayer
identification by an amendment to the
Internal Revenue Code (Pub. Law 87-397, 75
Stat. 828, Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
Sec. 6109), that authorized the Secretary of
the Treasury to request that each person
making “a return, statement, or other
document” under the Internal Revenue Code
to “include such identifying number as may
be prescribed for securing proper
identification of such person.”
In a decision dated April 16, 1964, the Commissioner of Social Security approved the
issuance of social security numbers to pupils in the ninth grade and above, if a school
requests such issuance and indicates willingness to cooperate in the effort. The Social