You are on page 1of 268
[…] petitioner”
26 USC Rule 281 states that the petitioner for an action for review of failure to abate interest
“shall contain the telephone number of each petitioner”
26 USC Rule 271 states that the petitioner for an action for administrative “shall contain the
signature, mailing address, and telephone number of each or each petitioner's counsel.”

ix
Policy Manual

26 USC Rule 221 states that petitioner for a disclosure action “shall include the telephone
number of the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel.”
26 USC §6104 states that certain exempt organizations “shall state the address and the
telephone number of the private foundation's principal office and the name of its principal
manager.”

Therefore, based upon that review, and the understanding that the word shall is generally
the same thing as an imperative or mandatory requirement having somewhat the same
meaning as the word must, then phrases such as, shall provide, shall include, shall contain