You are on page 1of 268
[…] Americans are required, by law, to have a telephone number.
29 USC §213 requires that employers and employees “shall provide the name, telephone
number, and address of the employer and the name, telephone number, and address of the
employee.”
As a passenger on any commercial airline, Federal law 49 USC 44909 requires that the
“passenger manifest shall include … the name and telephone number of a contact for
each passenger.”
USC §1603 requires that individual who register as lobbyists “shall contain the name,
address, business telephone number.”
42 USC §666 states that “each party to any paternity or child support proceeding is required
to include social security number, residential and mailing addresses, telephone number,
driver's license number, and name, address, and telephone number of employer;
11 USC Rules Form 1 “requires a debtor not represented by an attorney to provide a
telephone number.”
26 USC Rule 24 states that any person who wishes to represent himself without counsel
“shall state, in the initial pleading … such person's name, address, and telephone number.”