Professional Documents
[…] See Ex Parte
Reexamination Filing Data, dated September 30, 2005 (“Ex Parte Reexamination Data”),
attached hereto as Exhibit D. Thus, the likelihood that the way the claims currently read will be
different than the way the claims read after the reexamination process is completed is high.
When deciding whether to stay a case pending reexamination, courts have considered
7
A reexamination proceeding is an administrative proceeding before the U.S. Patent Office for
the purpose of determining the validity of an existing patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. It can
be requested by anyone upon demonstrating the existence of prior art “consisting of patents or
printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the patentability of any
claim of a particular patent.” Id. at §§ 301, 302. The reexamination process was developed to
“eliminate trial of the issue of patent claim validity (when the claim is canceled by the PTO), or
to facilitate trial of that issue by providing the district court with the expert view of the PTO