You are on page 1of 65
[…] The Vamett Public School did satisfy all applicable requirements governing the contents of its comprehensive needs assessments and comprehensive plans. i. ‘The TEA Has Already Determined that The Varnett Public School Has Adequately Conducted a Comprehensive Needs Assessment and Comprehensive Plan in 2009, 2010, and 2011. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 provides that a local education agency, such as The Vamnett Public School, may receive federal funds only if the State educational agency, such as the TEA, has received and approved the local education agency's comprehensive plan. 20 U.S.C. 6312(a) (“A local educational ageney may receive a subgtant under this part for any fiscal year only if such agency has on file with the State educational agency a plan, approved by the State educational agency, . . .). The Varett Public Schoo! provided the TEA with its District ‘and Campus Improvement Plans for each of the years in question. In turn, the TEA administered approximately $6.5 million in federal funds to The Varnett Public School over the years in question.