You are on page 1of 65
[…] The nine inquiries seck to determine the nine areas of “annual compensation” that the signatory has received from the charter holder, charter school, or management company doing business with the charter holder or charter school. ‘The Texas Education Code defines “management company” as a “person, other than the charter holder, who provides management services for an open-enrollment charter.” Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1012(4). “Management services” means “services related to the management or operation of an open-enrollment charter school.” Id. § 12.1012(5). Management services inelude six (6) specific duties, each of which is directly related to the daily management of the charter and the overall administrative guidance of the charter. Id.