You are on page 1of 44
[…] Id.

The U.S. Department of Justice has recognized in its guidelines for issuance

of subpoenas to the news media that subpoenas directed to third-parties may implicate

reporters’ freedom to investigate and report the news. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 Mirroring

the requirements of a qualified First Amendment privilege, the guidelines, which have

remained in their current form since 1980, require that before U.S. Attorneys may

issue subpoenas for journalists’ telephone toll records, they must take “all reasonable

alternative investigative steps.” 28 C .F.R. § 50.10 (b). Subpoenas for telephone

14
records may not be issued without prior authorization of the Attorney General, and

should be based on “reasonable ground to believe that a crime has been committed

and that the information sought is essential to the successful investigation of that

crime,” and “directed at relevant information regarding a limited subject matter”

covering a “reasonably limited time period.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (g). The guidelines

also require U.S. Attorneys to attempt negotiations with the news media before