You are on page 1of 6
[…] Gov't Code $552.351(a). 17, Based upon the above, Plaintiff has pled a cause of action for violation of the TPIA, shown aright to recovery on this cause of action, and shown irreparable harm. Plaintiffis therefore entitled to injunctive relief, which he requests below TION OF THE TEXAS LOCAL MENT cr 18. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all claims made above. 19. Under section 202.008 of the Local Government Act, “[aJn officer or employee of a local government commits an offense if the officer or public employee knowingly or intentionally violates this subtitle or rules adopted under it by destroying or alienating a local government record in contravention of this subtitle.” Tex. Local Gov't Code § 202.008. Page 3 of 6 20. The documents at issue may not be destroyed while a TPIA request is pending. Tex.