2/24/2010
[…] public information, some of which are the subject of Plaintiff's pending Public Information Act
request, Defendants’ conduct is illegal and should be immediately stopped Tex. Gov't Code
$552.351(a).
17, Based upon the above, Plaintiff has pled a cause of action for violation of the TPIA, shown
aright to recovery on this cause of action, and shown irreparable harm. Plaintiffis therefore entitled
to injunctive relief, which he requests below
TION OF THE TEXAS LOCAL MENT cr
18. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all claims made above.
19. Under section 202.008 of the Local Government Act, “[aJn officer or employee of a local
government commits an offense if the officer or public employee knowingly or intentionally violates
this subtitle or rules adopted under it by destroying or alienating a local government record in
contravention of this subtitle.” Tex. Local Gov't Code § 202.008.
Page 3 of 620. The documents at issue may not be destroyed while a TPIA request is pending. Tex. Local
Gov't Code $202,002.
21. Defendants by their actions have and/or continue to willfully destroy, alter and/or remove