You are on page 1of 12
[…] this matter regarding the foregoing. It is therefore found that the respondents failed to
prove that 1C 2009-551-010 is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §l-210(b)(10), G.S.

25. With regard to the §l-210(b)(4), G.S. claim of exemption, such provision
permits an agency to withhold "records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with
respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until
such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled."

26. "Pending litigation" is defined hi § 1-200(9), G.S., as "(A) a written notice to


an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating
the intention to institute an action before a court if such reliefer right is not granted by
Docket # FIG 2009-551 Page 6

the agency; (B) the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which
seeks to enforce or implement legal reliefer a legal right; or (C) the agency's
consideration of action to enforce or implement legal reliefer a legal right."

27. It is found that the respondent City of Hartford's pending appeal of the
Board's decision in the superior court at the time of the hearing in this matter constitutes
"pending litigation" within the meaning of §1-200(9), G.S.