You are on page 1of 49
[…] injury. In other words, the government had “sent the message” as soon as it enacted the

policy and the damage was done. Like the plaintiffs in Dunham, Metzl, Santa Fe and

Wallace, plaintiffs in this case have standing because they received a message of religious

encouragement from the government in both the statute and the presidential proclamations.

Defendants note that many of the plaintiffs have not read or heard the particular

language of presidential proclamations issued in conjunction with the National Day of

Prayer, but that is irrelevant in the context of this claim. Section 119 does not require the

President to use any particular language in his proclamation for the National Day of Prayer;

it simply requires “a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day

of Prayer.” Thus, the only harm that is “fairly traceable” to the statute is the harm caused

by the simple fact of declaring a National Day of Prayer. Plaintiffs do not need to know the

details of a proclamation to experience that harm; it is enough that they receive a message