You are on page 1of 33
[…] 12 administrative, intra-Judiciary EDR plans established thereafter were not vested with any
13 authority, statutory or otherwise, to bind the Executive.8
14 a. The Statutory Authorization Of The Merit Systems Protection
Board Does Not Empower EDR Panels To Direct Executive
15 Agencies.
16 Chief Judge Kozinski wrote that had the January 13, 2009 EDR Order “come from the
17 [Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”)], there would have been no question that it would
18 have had to be obeyed,” and that because “EDR tribunals take the place of the MSPB for judicial
19
6
20 Title 28 U.S.C. § 332 empowers the judicial council of each circuit to “make all
necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within
21 its circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(l) (emphasis added).
22 7
“Those who established the system of separation of powers, including an independent
23 judiciary, were content to allow judges and their clerks to rely on executive branch support.”