You are on page 1of 24
[…] HUDSON, JUDGE: CONCUR IN RESULT L agree the Petitioner's objection to the scheduled execution date should be denied. However, my rationale differs from the reasoning utilized in the Court’s order. Glossip’s Successive Application for Post-Conviction Review was filed at the last minute on September 15, 2015, pursuant to 22 0.S.2011, § 1089. The Court issued its order the next day staying the execution and resetting Glossip’s execution for September 30, 2015. In my view, the Court’s action was made, inter alia, pursuant to 22 0.$.2011, § 1089(D)(3) which provides: Subject to the specific limitations of this section, the Court of Criminal Appeals may issue any orders as to discovery or any other orders necessary to facilitate post-conviction review. (emphasis added), ‘The stay was a necessary vehicle to accomplish the Court's primary ive fair objective, specifically, gaining sufficient time in which to consideration to the materials included with [Glossip’s] subsequent application for post-conviction relief,” Title 22 0.8.2011, §§ 1001.1 and