Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
1Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Faq 9

Faq 9

Ratings: (0)|Views: 2 |Likes:
Published by ashrafelkhalawy

More info:

Categories:Types, Research, Science
Published by: ashrafelkhalawy on Mar 14, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

03/14/2010

pdf

text

original

 
 
Frequently Asked Question 9 Version 3 December 2009 Page 1 of 2
CAN BITUMEN CONTAINING PRODUCTS BE APPROVEDFOR USE WITH DRINKING WATER SUPPLIES?
1. INTRODUCTION.
From time to time the Drinking Water Inspectorate (DWI) receives requests about theapproval of bitumen based (or containing) products, including coatings for directapplication to structures, bitumen based sealants and bitumen based seal-coats forcement mortar lined ductile iron pipes.In the past some of these products have been considered for approval, but problemsencountered prevented their recommendation by the former Committee on Productsand Processes due to – 
leaching of large numbers of unknown compounds by some bitumen products
concern over the potential of these products to leach polycyclic aromatichydrocarbons (PAHs)
concern about the inherent variability of a product based upon a naturalingredientDWI is aware of a number of serious water quality incidents which have arisenfollowing the use of products based on bitumen both in water supply pipes andstorage installations. DWI encourages Water suppliers
1
to put pressure onmanufacturers and suppliers to make immediate applications for approval of productsbased on bitumen so that an authoritative and independent assessment to be made ofpotential adverse effects on water quality and risks to the health of consumers.
2. THE NEW REGULATIONS
Although bitumen had been accepted as a traditional product under the formerregulations, under the relevant current regulations
2
bitumen containing products mustbe approved.
Continued ........
 
1
Undertakers, inset appointees, and combined licensees - see The Water Act 2003 (Consequential andSupplementary Provisions) Regulations 2005, together with private drinking water suppliers
2
 
Regulation 31 of the Water Supply (Water Quality) Regulations 2000 in England, Regulation 31 of the Watersupply (Water Quality) Regulations 2001 in Wales, Regulation 27 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)(Scotland)Regulations 2001, and Regulation 30 of the Water Supply (Water Quality)(Amendment) Regulations (NorthernIreland) 2009. 
APPROVAL OF PRODUCTS FORUSE WITH DRINKING WATER
Regulation 31 Enquiries,Room G01, 55 Whitehall,London SW1A 2EYTel: +44 (0) 300 068 5029/6403Email: reg31.enquiries@defra.gsi.gov.uk   Website: www.dwi.gov.uk/31

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->