You are on page 1of 107
[…] provided with notice of the court’s actions. In Calvert, the court held that a
notice of confirmation hearing which stated that the court “may” hear
evidence on claim valuation did not constitute adequate notice tot he creditor
that its rights may be altered.

[iv]Res Judicata Effect of Confirmation

As discussed in the previous section, the effect of confirmation is to bind


all parties unless an exception is applicable. The res judicata effect of an order
confirming a plan of reorganization is contained in both common law notions
of res judicata and the Bankruptcy Code at 11 USC §1141(a). Section 1141(a)
of the Bankruptcy Code provides: (a) Except as provided in subsections (d)
(2) and (d) (3) of this section, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the
debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring
property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general
partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor,
equity security holder, or general partner is impaired under the plan and
whether or not such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner has
accepted the plan.
The Supreme Court established the res judicata effect of a confirmed plan
when it stated:

circumstances, to apprise interested parties that their rights may be modified, is a flexible approach that
encompasses the totality of the circumstances presented in each case.