You are on page 1of 107
[…] and hearing, the court may convert a Chapter 11 case to a case under Chapter 7 or

(Bankr. E.D. Va. 1996) (granting creditor’s motion to dismiss for bad faith filing based on late filing of
debtor’s plan, failure of debtor to request filing extension and failure to commence interest payments
or to pay debt service from operating income in the past); In re Midway Investments, Ltd., 187 B.R.
382, 387 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1995) (concluding that “the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 does not limit
that Phoenix Piccadilly line of cases”); In re Victoria Ltd. Partnership, 187 B.R. 54, 59 (Bankr. D.
Mass. 1995) (discussing the perceived conflict between the good faith filing doctrine and section
1112(b)(1), “which authorizes the court to dismiss the case for continuing loss to or diminution of the
estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation,” and the addition perceived conflict
with §1112(b)(2), which requires dismissal for inability to effectuate a plan); Cadwell’s Corners, 174
B.R. at 762; In re Rusty Jones, Inc., 110 B.R. 362, 375 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1990) (holding that a