You are on page 1of 107
[…] filed proof of claim, the debtor’s plan provided for payment of the claim, but
was silent as to the lien. During the plan, the hogs were stricken with a disease
which prevented them from being used as breeding purposes, but did not
prohibit them from being sold as food. The debtor sold the hogs without
remitting the proceeds to the creditor, as the security agreement had required.
The creditor brought suit in state court to enforce a lien in the proceeds. In
holding that the lien did not survive bankruptcy, the Seventh Circuit relied on
section 1141(c) and reasoned: “Section 1141(c) provides with immaterial
exceptions that ‘except as provided in the plan or in the order confirming the
plan, after confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free
and clear of all claims and interests of creditors, equity security holders, and
of general partners in the debtor.’ The term ‘interest’ is not defined in the
Code, but a lien is defined as an interest in property, 11 USC sec. 101(37) and
there is no doubt that a security interest is an interest, and it is defined as a