You are on page 1of 107
[…] Under section 1144 of
the Bankruptcy Code, orders confirming a plan of reorganization can only be
revoked if the order was procured by fraud. Pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr. P.
9024, Rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applies to cases under
Title 11. Under Rule 60(b) relief from an order can be obtained for (1)
mistake; (2) newly discovered evidence; (3) fraud; (4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, precedent reversed, or equities prevent
prospective application; and (6) any other reason justifying relief from
judgment. Rule 60(b) gives the bankruptcy court authority to review an order
of confirmation under those grounds.287

[vi]Lien Must Be Provided for in Plan

Section 1141(c) provides with immaterial exceptions that “except as


provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, after confirmation of
a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims and
interests of creditors, equity security holders, and of general partners in the
debtor.” However, where a creditor has failed to file a claim, and where the
debtor also fails to provide for the claim in the plan of reorganization, due
process will prohibit the vesting of the property in the debtor free and clear of