You are on page 1of 62
[…] the President shall communicate in writing the reasons for any
such removal or transfer to both Houses of Congress, not later
than 30 days before the removal or transfer.281

This provision strengthens the IG Act, which previously only required the President to
notify Congress of the reasons for such action.282 The IG Reform Act leaves that
requirement intact. The Act also requires the President to outline the cause for his
decision to remove an IG.283

280
Letter from Senator Grassley to President Obama (June 11, 2009).
281
Inspectors General Reform Act of 2008, P.L. 110-409, § 3(b) (enacted Oct. 14, 2008) (emphasis added).
282
The Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended, provides: “An Inspector General may be removed from
office by the President. The President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to both Houses
of Congress.” 5 U.S.C. App. § 3.
283
Id.

46
B. Norman Eisen Misrepresented the Scope of His
“Investigation”

FINDING: According to Norman Eisen, his inquiry into the allegations


against Gerald Walpin involved speaking with members of the
CNCS Board to confirm that a consensus existed. In fact, the