You are on page 1of 13
[…] September 4, 2001 (Docket Nos. 220053, 222221).
6
PIM, Inc v Steinbichler Optical Techs USA, Inc, 468 Mich 896 (2003).

-3-
Therefore, because Perrin did not preserve the issue of corporation by estoppel, we will
only review the issue for plain error.7 Plain error occurs at the trial court level if: (1) an error
occurred, (2) that was clear or obvious, and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the
outcome of the lower court proceedings.8

B. THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT

The Limited Liability Company Act provides precisely when a limited liability company
comes into existence. MCL 450.4202(2) provides that “[t]he existence of the limited liability
company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in [MCL
450.4104].” MCL 450.4104(1) requires that the articles of organization be delivered to the
administrator of the Michigan Department of Consumer and Industry Services (DCIS).9 Under
MCL 450.4104(2), after delivery of the articles of organization, “the administrator shall