You are on page 1of 13
[…] only review the issue for plain error.7 Plain error occurs at the trial court level if: (1) an error
occurred, (2) that was clear or obvious, and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the
outcome of the lower court proceedings.8

B. THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT

The Limited Liability Company Act provides precisely when a limited liability company
comes into existence. MCL 450.4202(2) provides that “[t]he existence of the limited liability
company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in [MCL
450.4104].” MCL 450.4104(1) requires that the articles of organization be delivered to the
administrator of the Michigan Department of Consumer and Industry Services (DCIS).9 Under
MCL 450.4104(2), after delivery of the articles of organization, “the administrator shall
endorse[10] upon it the word ‘filed’ with his or her official title and the date of receipt and of
filing[.]” And under MCL 450.4104(6), “[a] document filed under [MCL 450.4104(2)] is
effective at the time it is endorsed[.]”

Once a limited liability company comes into existence, limited liability applies, and a