Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
8Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Indian Polity quiz

Indian Polity quiz

Ratings: (0)|Views: 604|Likes:
Published by yogivardhiya

More info:

Categories:Types, Calendars
Published by: yogivardhiya on Apr 17, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

03/02/2013

pdf

text

original

 
 
Free Source for Exam Preparation 
 All Free Sample Papers, Solved Model Papers, Solved Question Papers, Bank Sample Papers, UPSC Sample Paper, B.Ed Solved Papers,General Awareness Solved Papers, Indian Competitive Exams, Railway Recruitment Board Exams Paper, SSC Sample Paper , CBSESample Paper , Employment News , Results etc.
Latest News
 
I
ndian Polity Questions
1
. Setting up of which one of the following is not stated in the constitution of India ?(A) Planning Commission(B) Finance Commission(C) Election Commission(D) Union Public Service Commission Ans : (A)2. A Money Bill in the Parliament can be introduced only with the recommendation of the²(A) President of India(B) Union Cabinet(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha(D) Union Finance Minister  Ans : (A)3. Panchayats at the intermediate level may not be constituted in a state, having a population less than²(A) Ten Lakhs(B) Fifteen Lakhs(C) Twenty Lakhs(D) Twenty five Lakhs Ans : (C)4. Who has been the only Lok Sabha Speaker to have become the President of India ?(A) Gyani Zail Singh(B) V. V. Giri(C) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy(D) K. R. Narayanan Ans : (C)5. What does the Constitution (Ninety Second Amendment) Act, 2003 deal with ?(A) Creation of a separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes(B) Cyber Crime(C) Inclusion of Bodo, Dogri, Maithili and Santhali languages in the Eighth Schedule(D) Making right to free and compulsory education a fundamental right Ans : (C)6. Who among the following is the Chairman of the Steering Committee to oversee the functions of the National Authority ChemicalWeapons Convention (CWC) ?(A) The President(B) The Prime Minister (C) The National Security Adviser (D) The Cabinet Secretary Ans : (D)7. Who presides over the joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha ?(A) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha(B) The Vice-President(C) The President(D) The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
 
 Ans : (A)8. The electoral college that elects the Vice-President of India consists of²(A) Members of Rajya Sabha only(B) Elected members of both the houses of Parliament(C) Members of both the houses of Parliament(D) Members of the Rajya Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of states Ans : (C)9. Which one of the following political theories advocates the withering away of the state and ushering in a new society in whichthere will be no state and no ceasses ?(A) Liberalism(B) Democratic Socialism(C) Marxism(D) Fabian Socialism Ans : (C)
1
0. Recently, who among the following took over as Chief Election Commissioner ?(A) M. Damodaran(B) Navin B. Chawla(C) Y. V. Reddy(D) S. Y. Qureshi Ans : (B)
11
. When did the United Nations Organization come into existence ?(A) October 24,
1
945(B) October 24,
1
943(C) November 26,
1
945(D) November 26,
1
943 Ans : (A)
1
2. According to the Preamble of the Constitution, India is a²(A) Sovereign democratic socialist republic(B) Sovereign socialist secular republic(C) Sovereign democratic republic(D) Sovereign socialist secular democratic republic Ans : (D)
1
3. Match list-I with list-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists²
List-I (State)
(a) Goa(b) Haryana(c) Meghalaya(d) Sikkim
List-II (Full statehood granted in)
1
.
1
9662.
1
9723.
1
9754.
1
987
Codes :
 (a) (b) (c) (d)(A) 3
1
2 4(B) 4 2
1
3(C) 3 2
1
4(D) 4
1
2 3 Ans : (D)
1
4. Consider the following statements²
1
. In the Lok Sabha,
1
2 members are nominated by the President of India.2. In the Rajya Sabha, a maximum of 2 members of the Anglo-Indian community can be nominated by the President of India.Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?(A)
1
only(B) 2 only(C) Both
1
and 2(D) Neither 
1
nor 2 Ans : (D)
1
5. Who among the following has not been a Chief Justice of India ?(A) R. C. Lahoti(B) G. B. Pattanaik
 
(C) S. S. Gill(D) V. N. Khare Ans : (C)
1
6. Who among the following had the longest tenure as the Prime Minister of India ?(A) Morarji Desai(B) Charan Singh(C) V. P. Singh(D) Lal Bhadur Shastri Ans : (A)
1
7. Who presides over the meetings of the Lok Sabha?(A) Speaker (B) Vice President(C) Prime Minister (D) President Ans : (A)
1
8. Where is the headquarters of the UNO ?(A) Geneva(B) The Hague(C) New York(D) Paris Ans : (C)
1
9. What is the maximum time interval permissible between two successive sessions of the Parliament ?(A) Four months(B) Six months(C) Eight months(D) Nine months Ans : (B)20. What is the minimum age laid down for a candidate to seek election to the Lok Sabha ?(A)
1
8 years(B) 2
1
years(C) 25 years(D) 30 years Ans : (C)2
1
. Which are the two states (other than UP) having the highest representation in Lok Sabha ?(A) Bihar and Madhya Pradesh(B) Bihar and Maharashtra(C) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh(D) Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan Ans : (B)22. What is the period of appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?(A) 6 years(B) 6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier (C) Upto 65 years of age(D) Upto 64 years of age Ans : (B)23. The Finance Commission is premarily Concerned with recommending to the president about²(A) The principle governing grants in aid to be given to the states(B) Distributing the net proceeds of the taxes between the centre and the states(C) Neither (A) Nor (B)(D) Both (A) and (B) Ans : (D)24. The Parliament can make law for the whole or any part of India for implementing internationaltreaties²(A) With the consent of all the states(B) With the consent of majority of states(C) With the consent of states conerned(D) Without the consent of any state Ans : (D)25. Rajya Sabha can delay the Finance Bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of²(A) One month

Activity (8)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Vipin Singh liked this
amar2kin10 liked this
Umesh Patel liked this
mani_kandhanr liked this
dsusheelchand liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->