You are on page 1of 159
[…] United States . . ., knowingly makes, with the intent to
influence, any communication to or appearance before any
officer or employee of any department agency [or] court
. . . on behalf of any other person (except the United States
. . . ) in connection with a particular matter –
(A) in which the United Sates . . . is a party or has a
direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and
substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties
at the time of such participation,
shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 7

The statute defines “the term ‘participated’ [as] an action taken as an officer or
employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of
advice, investigation or other such action….” 18 U.S.C. § 207(i)(2). See also 5 C.F.R.
§ 2641.201(i)(1). Under the implementing ethics regulations, “[t]o participate
‘personally’ means to participate: (i) Directly, either individually or in combination with
other persons; or (ii) Through direct and active supervision of the participation of any
person [the employee] supervises, including a subordinate.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(2).
“To participate ‘substantially’ means that the employee’s involvement is of significance
to the matter.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Participation may be substantial even if “it is
not determinative of the outcome of a particular matter.” Id.

7
In addition, like Rule 8(a)(3), 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) contains a two-year restriction pertaining to
particular matters which a former employee “knows or reasonably should know [were] actually pending
under his or her official responsibility as [a government] officer or employee within a period of [one] year
before the terminating of his or her service or employment with the United States . . . .”

12
This document is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, and may require redaction before
disclosure to third parties. No redaction has been performed by the Office of Inspector General.