You are on page 1of 159
[…] involved a specific party or parties at the time of the participation. See 18 U.S.C §
207(a)(1); see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.735-8(a)(1). Under federal ethics regulations, “[t]he
same particular matter may continue in another form or in part,” and “[i]n determining
whether two particular matters involving specific parties are the same, all relevant factors
should be considered, including the extent to which the matters involve the same basic
facts, the same or related parties, related issues, the same confidential information, and
the amount of time elapsed.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(5). Moreover, “[a] particular
matter may involve specific parties prior to any formal action or filings by the agency or
other parties.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(4).103

1998 inquiry or the 2002 matter to Connor when they spoke in 2006 because he “just didn’t remember
anything” about these events. Barasch Interview Tr. at 60. Connor agreed that this conduct would be