You are on page 1of 159
[…] as a “discrete and isolatable transaction or set of transactions between identifiable
parties.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.735-8(a)(1).

The Commission’s staff has the obligation to continuously and diligently examine
and investigate instances of securities fraud, as set forth in the Commission’s Canons of
Ethics. 17 C.F.R. §§ 200.50, et seq. The Canons of Ethics state that “[i]t is characteristic
of the administrative process that the Members of the Commission and their place in
public opinion are affected by the advice and conduct of the staff, particularly the
professional and executive employees.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.51. Hence, “[i]t [is] the policy
of the Commission to require that employees bear in mind the principles in the Canons.”
Id.

6
Rule 8 also imposes a two-year restriction on a former employee from appearing before the
Commission in a representative capacity in any matter that was under his or her official responsibility as an