You are on page 1of 159
[…] During his OIG interview, Barasch stated that he did not recall having contacted the SEC
in 2005 about representing Stanford, but did acknowledge he was subject to the one-year
ban. Barasch Interview Tr. at 53-54. In fact, when the OIG first asked Barasch about his
effort to represent Stanford in 2005, his immediate response was as follows:

2005 I had my one-year ban. Okay. I had a one-year


ethical ban, because I was an SES or [Senior Officer], or
whatever they’re called. So I couldn’t practice before the
Commission for a year.

Id. at 53.

106
18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(1) prohibits certain senior government officials from “knowingly mak[ing], with
the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the
department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before” termination from senior service, if
that communication or appearance is made “on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in
connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer of employee of such