You are on page 1of 159
[…] (A) in which the United Sates . . . is a party or has a
direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and
substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties
at the time of such participation,
shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 7

The statute defines “the term ‘participated’ [as] an action taken as an officer or
employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of
advice, investigation or other such action….” 18 U.S.C. § 207(i)(2). See also 5 C.F.R.
§ 2641.201(i)(1). Under the implementing ethics regulations, “[t]o participate
‘personally’ means to participate: (i) Directly, either individually or in combination with
other persons; or (ii) Through direct and active supervision of the participation of any
person [the employee] supervises, including a subordinate.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(2).
“To participate ‘substantially’ means that the employee’s involvement is of significance
to the matter.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(i)(3). Participation may be substantial even if “it is
not determinative of the outcome of a particular matter.” Id.

7
In addition, like Rule 8(a)(3), 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) contains a two-year restriction pertaining to