You are on page 1of 19
[…] (AG 013030, AG 022903, AG 013038.) The Authority acknowledged this fact during oral

argument on this matter, and argued that section 2704.09, subdivisions (b)(l) and (3) do not

require a specific San Francisco terminal, only requiring that the calculations be between "San

10
11

Francisco" and the indicated destination. Plaintiffs argue the Bond Act requires the trip to start at
the San Francisco Transbay Terminal, a location that is 1.3 miles further north, thus extending the

12
time it will take a train to complete the required distance.
13
14

Section 2704.04, subdivision (b)(2) provides that "Phase 1 of the high-speed train project

15

is the corridor of the high-speed train system between San Francisco Transbay Terminal and Los

16

Angeles Union Station and Anaheim." Subdivision (b)(3) identifies specific high-speed train

17

corridors, and lists, "(B) San Francisco Transbay Terminal to San Jose to Fresno." Subdivision (a)

18