Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
4Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
13281570 1988 Tomos A3 Workshop Manual

13281570 1988 Tomos A3 Workshop Manual

Ratings: (0)|Views: 249|Likes:
Published by pero_bin

More info:

Published by: pero_bin on May 10, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

10/25/2010

pdf

text

original

 
1
Tomos A3 1988 Workshop Manual
The following is a modified and English-only version of the A3 manual found at the MRA:http://www.mopedriders.org/article_view.php?faq=2&fldAuto=27 Please note that this version is NOT guaranteed to be a perfect reproduction of the original; if you haveany doubts as to what you are reading, please check the original to be sure. If you find any errors, pleasee-
mail me at mycider@ku.edu and I’ll fix them!
 
CONTENTS
Technical Data
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..2
 
Nuts, Bolts, and Torque Specs
 
…………………………………
..
…………………………………………………………………………..3
 
Special Tools
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………3
 
Image..……………………………………………………………………………………………………….………………….…
.
……….4
 
Engine Removal
…………………………………………………………………………………………………….………………………….
.
……5
 
Engine Disassembly
……………………………
.
……………………………………………………………….……………………………
.
…..8
 
Checking Engine Parts and Assemblies
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………..11
 
Checking, Dismantling, and Assembling of the Clutch
 
………………………………………………………
.
………………..13
 
Dismantling, Checking, and Assembling of the Countershaft
 
…………………………
.
…………………………………..15
 
Checking Pedal Shaft and Transmission Chain
.
………………………………………………………………………………
.
……17
 
Carburetor Checking
……………………………………………………………………
..
………………………………………………………18
 
Encarwi Image…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..18
 
Dellorto Image……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…19
 
Reassembling the Engine .
………………………………
.
…………………………………………………
.
……………………………….20
 
Adjusting the Contact Gap and Ignition Advance
 
………………………
.
……………………………………………………….23
 
Oil Pump
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….24
 
Magneto Settings and Electrical Equipment
……………………………………
.
…………………………………………
..
……..25
 
Wiring Diagrams
(COLOR!)
European without turn signals………………………………………………………………………………………………….26
 
European with turn signals……………………………………………………………………………………………………….27
 
U.S. without turn signals…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
..28
U.S. with turn signals…………………………………………………………………………………………………………
.
…….29
 
 
2
TECHNICAL DATA
Engine
Single cylinder, two stroke, air cooled
Bore x stroke
38 x 43 mm (1.496 x 1.693 in)
Piston displacement
49 cm
3
(2.990 in
3
)
Compression ratio
8.5 : 1
Engine output
0.75 -1.5 KW
 Gear box
automatic 2-steps, with two centrifugal clutches
 Ignition
Flywheel magneto
Ignition advance
1.8-2 mm B.T.D.C.
Contact breaker gap
0.35-0.45 mm (0.014-0.018 inches)
Spark plug gap
0.5 mm (0.020 inches)
Spark plug
NGK B6HS, Champion L86, Bosch W 4 AC
Fuel
Mixture of 86 octane gasoline and two stroke oil (2%, or 50:1)
Gearbox oil/ quantity
Valvomatic type A Suffix A
 –
SAE 10W30 / 220 cm
3
 
Front tire pressure
21 psi
Rear tire pressure
31 psi
Gearbox ratio (I)
17: 74, i = 4.3352
Gearbox ratio (II)
26: 64, i = 2.462
Main shaft
11: 71, i = 6.455
Secondary transmission
chain 90-93 rollers, i = 0.846
 –
0.923
Crankshaft out-of-round deflection
max 0.01-0.02 mm
Magneto flywheel deflection
max aksialno 0.1mmmax radialno 0.3mm
Clutch drum axial play
0.1-0.3 mm
 
3
NUTS, BOLTS, AND TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Part Thread Torque
Spark plug
M14 x 1.25 18Nm
Cylinder cover
M7 12Nm
Flywheel
M10 30Nm
1
st
speed clutch
M10 x 1 25Nm
2
nd
speed driven gear
M14 x 1 80Nm
Mainshaft chain sprocket
M22 60Nm
Cylinder stud bolts
M7 15Nm
Crankcase
M6 10Nm
LH engine cover
M6 6Nm
RH engine cover
M6 7Nm
Engine-frame fastening screws
M8 x 1 25Nm
Swingarm fastening screw
M12 x 1.25 35Nm
Rear shock
M10 25Nm
Top fork lug
M12 35Nm
Front and rear wheel spindle
M11 x 1 32Nm
SPECIAL TOOLS
011.008 Gauge pin702.856 Crankshaft bearings fitting tool708.253 Connecting rod bush pulling key714.011 Repair stand731.155 Crankshaft bearings puller731.798 Clutch spring fitting tool732.193 Dial gauge support tool732.202 Flywheel and clutch holding tool732.268 Roller clutch installer732.746 Iskra flywheel puller735.753 Fork735.888 Case splitter736.533 CEV flywheel puller737.080 Centering pin975.709 Dial gauge

Activity (4)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
1 hundred reads
antunovics liked this
dangerhouse liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->