You are on page 1of 46
[…] that this integral part of the Act falls outside of both Congress’s authority over interstate

commerce and its power to tax and spend for the general welfare. These claims are flatly wrong.

Plaintiffs’ case, however, fails before the Court can even consider the lack of merit, because

plaintiffs cannot establish either of the basic prerequisites — standing to challenge this provision

or the irreparable harm required to justify the extraordinary remedy of a preliminary injunction.

First, the minimum coverage provision does not become effective until 2014. Id. § 1501 (adding

26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a)) (“An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013

ensure that the individual . . . is covered under minimum essential coverage.”). The provision

thus neither imposes obligations on plaintiffs nor exacts revenue from them before that time.

5
Case 2:10-cv-11156-GCS-RSW Document 12 Filed 05/11/10 Page 18 of 46

Moreover, even after that date, plaintiffs cannot show that the Act will affect them. To be sure,