Professional Documents
[…] charter that the organization will engage in, “one or more charitable or public purpose activities that a
nonprofit or public benefit corporation is authorized to carry out” §2602(b)(2)(A). Proposed SB 1463 is
available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/09-10/bill/sen/sb_1451-1500/sb_1463_bill_20100405_
amended_sen_v98.pdf. Under §23701(d) of the California code, corporations are exempt from taxes if
they comport to mission and operational standards nearly identical to those contained in the IRS Code
governing non-profit organizations.
138 California SB 1463, §3500(b)(4) requires that flexible purpose corporations provide, “A description of
the process for selecting, and an identification and description of, the financial, operating, and other
measures used by the flexible purpose corporation during the fiscal year for evaluating its performance in
achieving its special purpose objectives, including an explanation of why the flexible purpose corporation
selected those measures and identification and discussion of the nature and rationale for any material
changes in those measures made during the fiscal year.”
139 The initiatives also differ in some key aspects: the California model links the social purpose
designation to existing state laws relative to charitable organizations, and allows corporations to design
their own social impact metrics.