You are on page 1of 35
[…] pleadings also did not allege that either official had failed to discharge any

mandatory duty. The First Amended Petition contains only two oblique

assertions of presidential or candidate duties, each unadorned by citation of

material fact." (See, e.g., AOB 24, 35.) That standard, of course, has 110

9

773,780 (l983) (granting extraordinary review of state statute because state

,

I

, 1.

r'

'" ~L·

the California Electors, even were they to believe they had a different duty

I'

under federal law, Cal. Const., art. HI, § 3.5 (providing that administrative

officials have "no power ... to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that

federal law ... prohibit[s] enforcement of such statute unless an appellate

court has made [such] a determination"); Valdes v. Cory, 139 Cal. App. 3d

officials were "under a constitutional duty to comply with" disputed state

statute), Accordingly, there was no legal basis on which to bar, or even to

excuse, the California Electors from performing their legal duty on