You are on page 1of 35
[…] App. 4th 1494,

1504 (1999) ("lW]e give effect to a specific statute relating to a particular

subject in preference to a general statute."). And a claim of implied power

cannot be invoked to disregard an express statutory directive. See Lazar, 69

Cal. App. 4th at 1503 ("We may not speculate that the Legislature meant

something other than what it said, nor may we rewrite a statute to make

express an intention that did not find itself expressed in the language of that

provision.").

placing a name on the primary election ballot. That placement is governed

by California Elections Code section 6041, which authorizes the Secretary

;!

determined that the candidate is generally advocated for or recognized

of State to determine whether or not to include a potential candidate. See

Cal. Elec. Code ~ 6041 (West 2010) ("The Secretary of State shall place the

name of a candidate upon the presidential primary ballot when he or she has

" ,

throughout the United States or California as actively seeking the

But no such discretion exists for the general election. Indeed, the fact that

nomination of the Democratic Party for President of the United States.").