You are on page 1of 26
[…] If Petitioners were truly concerned about the qualifications of.nowPresident Obama to hold office, they should have brought a challenge before the November 4,2008 General Election. Although, as explained above, the Secretary of State has no duty or discretion to demand proof of . _ citizenship from presidential candidates, Petitionersperhaps could have sought some form of pre-election relief under subdivision (a)(I) of Elections Code section 13314, which provides, in relevant part, tha~:

Any elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of any name on . . . a ballot.