Professional Documents
[…] R.Civ.P.); Smith v. Eastern Seaboard Pile Driving, 604 F.2d 789 (2d Cir.
1979) (widow of worker covered by LHWCA and suing for wrongful death under Section 905(b)
was the administratix of her deceased husband’s estate); Minnick v. U.S. 767 F.Supp.
115(E.D.Va. 1990) (widow of worker covered by LHWCA and suing for wrongful death under
Here, there is no evidence that any circuit court of the State of Florida has designated
CHANTELL CLAIRMONT as either the executor or administrator of the Decedent’s estate and
therefore the action should be dismissed. The same requirement holds true under 33 U.S.C. §
905(a) or (b) of the LHWCA. See e.g., Briggs, supra., Iv.v, supra, Marcano, supra., Smith,
~ CHANTELL CLAIRMONT and Alhalia Clainnont both claim to be the widows of the
Decedent. Under Section 902 (16) of the LHWCA a widow is defined as "only the decedent’s wife
or husband living with or dependent for support upon him or her at the time of his or her death; or
living apart for justifiable cause or by reason of his or her desertion at such time." 33 U.S.C. §
902(16).
4
Case 0:06-cv-61040-KAM Document 11 Filed 09/08/2006 Page 5 of 18
CASE NO.: 06-61040-CIV-MARRA/SELTZER
longshoremen and their families. 33 U.S.C .§901 etseq. A claim under Section 905(a) is strictly’