You are on page 1of 6
[…] 5 and the Court entered C-Ones default on March 27, 2009. (Pl.s Req. 2:5.)
6 C-One did not attend a scheduled settlement conference with then-Magistrate Judge
7 Seeborg on June 25, 2009. (Pl.s Req. 4:14.) Instead, it sent an email to Judge Seeborg on June
8 22, 2009 stating its intent not to appear at the settlement conference. (Lucey Decl., Exhibit E,
9 May 4, 2010.) Acticon now seeks default judgment.
10
11 II. DISCUSSION
12 A. Principal Damages
13 Acticon seeks appropriate damages with interest under 35 U.S.C. 284 for C-Ones
14 infringement of its patents. Section 284 provides that: Upon finding for the claimant the court
15 shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event
16 less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with
17 interest and costs as fixed by the court. Acticon seeks a four percent royalty on estimated sales
18 of $1,957,689 from C-One to Pretec and PTI Global between 2001 and 2006. This appears to be
19 a reasonable royalty. The estimated sales of $1,957,689 are supported by sufficient evidence.
20 (Pl.s Req. 7:17-20.) Accordingly, Acticon is entitled $78,307.56 in principal damages.
21
22 B. Enhanced Damages
23 Plaintiff also seeks enhanced damages on the basis that C-One acted willfully in
24 infringing Acticons patents. Section 284 provides in pertinent part that in a patent case, [w]hen
25 the damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them and that the court may increase
26 the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed. The willfulness of an infringement
27 is one factor in a courts decision whether to award enhanced damages. See, e.g., SEB S.A. v.
28
3

Case Number 07-04507 JF (HRL)


ORDER DIRECTING ENTRY OF DEFAULT JUDGMENT AGAINST DEFENDANT
(JFEX2)
1 Montgomery Ward & Co. 594 F.3d 1360, 1381 (Fed.