You are on page 1of 55
[…] DeKalb Chrysler Plymouth, 673 F.2d 1178, 1181 (11th Cir. 1982); Ratner v. Chemical
Bank New York Trust Co., 329 F. Supp. 270, 280 (D.C.N.Y. 1971); Robert Murken,
Comment, Can’t Get No Satisfaction? Revising How Courts Rescind Home Equity Loans Under
the Truth in Lending Act, 77 TEMP. L. REV. 457, 461 (2004) (citations omitted).

DRAFT VERSION 1.0 — Email comments to lkrivinskas@luc.edu


46
89 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW __ (forthcoming 2010)

status quo ante if to do so would elevate form over function and deny otherwise
eligible borrowers access to the rescission remedy altogether. In § 1635(b), TILA
provides that “if return of the property in kind would be impracticable or
inequitable, the obligor shall tender its reasonable value.”259 Most commentators
have concluded that this provision applies to consumers' tender obligations in the
home improvement credit sale context, in which a borrower enters into a contract
for the purchase and installation of home improvement materials (e.g., aluminum