Professional Documents
[…] level of state action. See id. at 1010-11 (no state action despite extensive state subsidy and
licensing of nursing homes); Rendell-Baker v. Kohn, 457 U.S. 830, 840-41 (1982) (discharge by
non-profit, privately operated school subject to extensive general regulations and state subsidies
was not state action); see also Jackson v. Metro. Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 351 n.7 (1974) (“If
5
In addition, the statute indicates that the Home has some independent discretion to directly curtail
certain of the rights at issue. See id. § 33.02(a)(9) (defining the right of residents to “receive visitors at reasonable
times”) (emphasis added); id. § 33.02(a)(13) (defining the right of residents to “authorize those family members and
other adults who will be given priority to visit consistent with the patient’s ability to receive visitors”) (emphasis
added).
7
the mere existence of this regulatory scheme made Metropolitan’s action that of the State, then
presumably the actions of a lone Philadelphia cab driver could also be fairly treated as those of
the State of Pennsylvania.”).