Professional Documents
[…] however, is found in the first sentence of the section,
which declares that “transactions in securities as com
monly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the
counter markets are affected with a national public inter
est.” §78b. Nothing suggests that this national public
interest pertains to transactions conducted upon foreign
exchanges and markets. The fleeting reference to the
dissemination and quotation abroad of the prices of securi
ties traded in domestic exchanges and markets cannot
overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality.
Finally, there is §30(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U. S. C.
§78dd(b), which does mention the Act’s extraterritorial
application: “The provisions of [the Exchange Act] or of
any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any
person insofar as he transacts a business in securities
without the jurisdiction of the United States,” unless he
does so in violation of regulations promulgated by the
Securities and Exchange Commission “to prevent . . .
evasion of [the Act].” (The parties have pointed us to no
regulation promulgated pursuant to §30(b).) The Solicitor
General argues that “[this] exemption would have no
——————