Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Save to My Library
Look up keyword or section
Like this
50Activity
P. 1
Indian Medicinal Plants Flowers 1-100

Indian Medicinal Plants Flowers 1-100

Ratings: (0)|Views: 7,334 |Likes:
Published by Shivanand Bharti

More info:

Published by: Shivanand Bharti on Jul 10, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

06/09/2013

pdf

text

original

 
 Tell a friend about this flower!
 
ntroduced
 
Photo:
Chandresh Dhulia
Common name:
Kasturi Kamal •Hindi:
कतर   ू
 
कमल 
KasturiKamal •Nepali:
कपासे
 
फल   ू
Kapase phool
Botanical name:
 
Saussureagossypiphora
 
Family:
 
 Asteraceae
(Sunflower family)Kasturi kamal plant looks like a wooly snow-ball. It is adensely white- or grey-wooly more or less globular highaltitude plant. Stem 10-20 sm, stout, hollow, enlarged club-shaped and densely leafy above, base covered with blackshining leaf bases. Leaves linear, coarsely toothed or lobed,embedded in dense wooly hairs. Flower-heads purple,cylindrical 1.3-2 cm long, deeply embedded in woolly hairs anddensely clustered at the top of the stem. Kasturi kamal isnative to the Himalayas, and found at altitudes of 4300-5600m.
Medicinal uses:
The wool of this herb is applied to cuts,where it sticks compactly, seals the wound.
 
 
 Tell a friend about this flower! 
ative
 
Photo:
Shaista Ahmad
Common name:
 
Coffee Senna, coffeeweed, Negro coffeeHindi: Kasunda, Bari kasondi •Marathi: ran-takda, kasivda, kasoda, rankasvinda •Tamil: Nattam takarai, PayaveraiMalayalam: Mattantakara •Telugu: Thangedu •Kannada: Kolthogache •Bengali: Kalkashunda •Oriya: Kasundri •Urdu: Kasonji •Assamese: Hant-thenga •Gujarati: Kasundri Sanskrit: Kasamarda, Vimarda, Arimarda
Botanical name:
 
Cassiaoccidentalis
 
Family:
 
Caesalpiniaceae
(Gulmohar family)
Synonyms:
Senna occidentalisCoffee Senna is a smooth annual that can grow up to 2 m tall.The leaves are compound, leaflets, in 4-6 pairs, have a sharptip. These leaflets are 2-9 cm long and 2-3 cm wide with adistinct gland 3-5 mm from the base of the stalk. Flowersoccur in leaf axils. Sepals are green and 6-9 mm long. Thepetals are yellow and 1-2 cm long. The 6-7 stamens are of twodifferent lengths. The seed pods are dark brown, 8 to 12 cm
 
long, 7-10 mm wide and curve slightly upward. The seeds aredull brown, 4-5 mm long and flattened on both ends. Theseeds can be roasted and made into a coffee-like drink.
Medicinal uses:
The seed is bitter and has purgativeproperties. It is also used as a diuretic, liver detoxifier, as ahepato-tonic (balances and strengthens the liver). Further,used in whooping cough and convulsion.
 
Identification credit:
Sankara Rao
 
Photographed in Bangalore & Delhi.

Activity (50)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Vilasa Sugasani liked this
Swarn Kapoor liked this
Jeson Bourne liked this
achuu1987 liked this
amirtha_s2238 liked this
amirtha_s2238 liked this
amirtha_s2238 liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->