You are on page 1of 234
[…] 535. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 110A, § 101 provides that “it is unlawful

for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or
w.
indirectly (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, (2) to make any untrue

statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
4
statements made not misleading, or (3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business

which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”


clo
536. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 110A, § 410(b) provides that “every broker-

dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale [of securities by a seller liable under subsection

(a) is] also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller . . . .”
su
537. Each Wall Street Bank Defendant materially aided in the offer or sale of Securities

to Plaintiff pursuant to an untrue statement of a material fact or omission to state a material fact

necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading, in connection with the offer or