Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword or section
Like this
106Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Indian Medicinal Plants Flowers 101-189

Indian Medicinal Plants Flowers 101-189

Ratings: (0)|Views: 11,903 |Likes:
Published by Shivanand Bharti

More info:

Published by: Shivanand Bharti on Jul 12, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

08/03/2013

pdf

text

original

 
 Tell a friend about this flower! 
ative
 
Photo:
Thingnam Girija
Common name:
Satawari, Wild Asparagus •Hindi:
सतावर 
 satawari, bojhidan,
शतवीर 
shatavir •Manipuri:
 
NunggareiMarathi:
सतावर 
 
मल   ू
Satavari-mul,
आसवेल 
Asvel •Tamil:
ஸதவ
Sadavari, Tannir-muttan-kizhangu,
கலவ
KilavariMalayalam:

Chatavali,

Satavali •Telugu:challa-gaddalu, challagadda, ettavaludutige Kannada:aheruballi, ashadhi, halarru-makkal •Bengali:
 
Satamuli,
 
Satamul •Oriya:

Vari •Urdu:
روــــ
Satawar,
لـــــ
 
رــی
Shaqaqul misri •Assamese:
 
Satomul •Sanskrit:Abhiru,
शतावर 
Shatavari,
हरयंगी 
Hiranyasringi Mizo:Arkebawk
Botanical name:
 
 Asparagusracemosus
 
Family:
 
 Asparagaceae
(Asparagus family)
Synonyms:
Asparagus volubilis
 
Satawari is a woody climber growing to 1-2 m in height, withleaves like pine needles, small and uniform and the flowerswhite, in small spikes. It contains adventitious root systemwith tuberous roots. Stems are climbing, branched, up to 2 m;branches usually distinctly striate-ridged. Leaves are justmodified stems, called cladodes. Branches contain spines onthem. Inflorescences develope after cladodes, axillary, each amany-flowered raceme or panicle 1-4 cm. Pedicel 1.5-3 mm,slender, articulate at middle. Flowers are white with a pinktinge, 2-3 mm, bell-shaped with 6 petals. Stamens equal, ca.0.7 mm; anthers yellow, minute. Within India, it is foundgrowing wild in tropical and sub-tropical parts of Indiaincluding the Andamans; and ascending in the Himalayas up toan altitude of 1500 m. Flowering: October-November.
Medicinal uses:
In Ayurvedic medicine, the root of Satavari isused in the form of juice, paste, decoction and powder to treatintrinsic haemorrhage, diarrhoea, piles, hoarseness of voice,cough, arthritis, poisoning, diseases of female genital tract,erysipelas, fever, as aphrodisiac and as rejuvinative.
 
Identification credit:
Nandan Kalbag
Photographed in Delhi.
 
 Tell a friend about this flower! 
ative
 
Photo:
Dinesh Valke
Common name:
 
Sita Ashok, Sorrowless tree •Hindi:
 सीता 
 
अशोक 
Sita Ashok, Ashok
अशोक 
Gujarati: AshopalavaKannada: Achenge •Malayalam: Hemapushpam •Marathi: Jasundi •Tamil:
அசக
Asogam •Telugu: Asokamu
Botanical name:
 
Saraca indica/Jonesiaasoka
 
Family:
 
Caesalpiniaceae
(Gulmohar family)Ashoka is one of the most legendary and sacred trees of India,and one of the most fascinating flowers in the Indian range of flower essences. Ashok is a Sanskrit word meaning withoutgrief or that which gives no grief. Indigenous to India, Burmaand Malaya, it is an erect tree, small and evergreen, with asmooth, grey-brown bark. The crown is compact and shapely.Flowers are usually to be seen throughout the year, but it is inJanuary and February that the profusion of orange and scarletclusters turns the tree into an object of startling beauty.Pinned closely on to every branch and twig, these clusters

Activity (106)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Pradyot Roy liked this
nagpalanish liked this
sandhibhide liked this
nic1238 liked this
anjumnaveed liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->