You are on page 1of 138
[…] 19 laws of California recognize no relationship between a
person’s sexual orientation and his or her ability to
20 raise children;
21 c. PX0709 at RFA No 22: Governor admits that California law
does not prohibit individuals from raising children on
22 the basis of sexual orientation;
23 d. PX0710 at RFA No 57: Attorney General admits that
California law protects the right of gay men and lesbians
24 in same-sex relationships to be foster parents and to
adopt children by forbidding discrimination on the basis
25 of sexual orientation;
26 e. Cal Welf & Inst Code § 16013(a): “It is the policy of
this state that all persons engaged in providing care and
27 services to foster children * * * shall not be subjected
to discrimination or harassment on the basis of their
28

78
1 clients’ or their own actual or perceived * * * sexual
orientation.”;
2
f. Cal Fam Code § 297.5(d): “The rights and obligations of
3 registered domestic partners with respect to a child of
either of them shall be the same as those of spouses.”;
4
g. Elisa B v Superior Court, 117 P3d 660, 670 (Cal 2005)