You are on page 1of 198
[…] Section 2 directs that “[t]he Trial of all Crimes”

is to be by jury, “except in Cases of Impeachment.” As to those cases, Article I

provides, “The House of Representatives . . . shall have the sole Power of

Impeachment,” and “[t]he Senate shall have the sole Power to try all

Impeachments.” (Article I, sections 2 & 3.) Based on these provisions, the district

court ruled that removing judges from office is the sole province of Congress and

is not within the authority of the judicial branch. Smith v. Anderson, 2009 WL

4035902 at *2.

The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act (28 U.S.C. §§ 351-364) recognizes

this limit on judicial power. Section 351(a) provides that any person may file a

7
Case: 10-1012 Document: 01018392852 Date Filed: 03/29/2010 Page: 18

complaint with the clerk of the appropriate Court of Appeals if “a judge has

engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of

the business of the courts, or . . . is unable to discharge all the duties of office by

reason of mental or physical disability . . .”. The Chief Judge of the Circuit

reviews the complaint to determine whether corrective action can be taken without

a formal investigation or whether the complaint is “plainly untrue or incapable of

being established . . .”. § 352(a). The Chief Judge may dismiss the complaint,