You are on page 1of 198
[…] being established . . .”. § 352(a). The Chief Judge may dismiss the complaint,

among other reasons, if it is “directly related to the merits of a decision or

procedural ruling.” § 352(b)(1)(ii). If aggrieved, the complainant may then

petition the Judicial Council of the Circuit for review. § 352(c). If the Council

does not dismiss the complaint and concludes that corrective action is appropriate,

the Council’s action against an Article III judge is limited to certifying his

disability or requesting that he voluntarily retire. § 354(a)(1)(C), 2(B). “Under no

circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any judge

appointed to hold office during good behavior” (i.e., an Article III judge).

§ 354(a)(3)(A). The Judicial Council may, at its discretion, refer the matter to the

Judicial Conference of the United States, and if the Conference concludes “that

consideration of impeachment may be warranted,” it transmits the record to the