You are on page 1of 198
[…] placed on his ability to file further suits. It does not, however, state any past

action by Judge Daniel on which legal liability or mandatory relief could

conceivably be based. Allegations based on “pure speculation” or “speculative

guesswork” cannot form the basis for legal action. Smith v. Bender, 2009 WL

2902563 at *4 (10th Cir.).

18
Case: 10-1012 Document: 01018392852 Date Filed: 03/29/2010 Page: 29

V. The District Court Correctly Ruled That It Has Authority to


Impose Filing Sanctions on Smith Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1651(a).

Finally, the district court properly ruled that it had the authority to impose

filing sanctions on Smith under 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“all courts established by Act

of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective

jurisdictions”). Courts may enjoin litigants who abuse the court system by

harassing their opponents and by imposing carefully tailored restrictions in

appropriate circumstances, the court ruled. Smith v. Anderson, 2009 WL 4035902