You are on page 1of 198
[…] hensible “legal code.” McCullough v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316, 407 (1819).

29
C. The Victim’s Right To Personally Prosecute a Criminal Is a Common
Law Safeguard of Even Longer Pedigree.

The District Court’s curt dismissal of Smith’s second claim was drained of any

semblance of discernible legal analysis:

In his second claim for relief, plaintiff claims the authority to proceed as a
private attorney general to act on behalf of the United States to initiate a
criminal prosecution. The Court disagrees. As plaintiff cites in his com-
plaint, Section 519 of Title 28 of the United States Code clearly provides
that:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall


supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or
officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys,
assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed
under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective
duties.

Smith v. Anderson, slip op. at 4 (emphasis added).

One is left to marvel as to what that passage would even begin to prove, apart

from establishing that the role of the modern attorney general is much the same as

it was at common law, where the Crown supervised all felony prosecutions. The