You are on page 1of 95
[…] means. Indeed, in light of this threat, the State of California has established a grant
program targeted at “reduc[ing] the number of … unwed pregnancies,” recogniz-
ing that such pregnancies “affect community health and success.” CAL. WELF. &
INST. CODE §§ 18993, 18993.1(g). The program thus aims to “reduce the number
of children growing up in homes without fathers as a result of [unwed] pregnan-
cies” and to “[p]romote responsible parenting and the involvement of the father in
the economic, social, and emotional support of his children.” Id. § 18993.2(b).
More than simply draining State resources, fatherlessness harms society by leading
to increased criminal and other anti-social behavior. See id. § 18993.1(e) (“Boys
without a father in the home are more likely to become incarcerated, unemployed,
or uninvolved with their own children when they become fathers.”). President Ob-
ama has emphasized these concerns: “We know the statistics—that children who
grow up without a father are five times more likely to live in poverty and commit
crime; nine times more likely to drop out of schools and twenty times more likely
to end up in prison.”