You are on page 1of 95
[…] Perez v. Sharp, 32 Cal.
2d 711, 712 (1948) (“petitioners seek to compel the County Clerk of Los Angeles
County to issue them a … license to marry”).
The district court attempts to marshal Lockyer and it’s discussion of ministe-
rial duties to argue that “[c]ounty clerks have no discretion to disregard a legal di-
rective from the existing state defendants,” Doc. No. 709 at 9, but county clerks’
legal duties with respect to marriage flow not from the ipse dixit of State officials
but directly from California law. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 350(a) (“Before en-
tering a marriage … the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county
clerk.”); id. § 352 (“No marriage license shall be granted if either of the applicants
lacks the capacity to enter into a valid marriage.”); Id. § 354(b) (“[I]f the clerk
deems it necessary, the clerk may examine the applicants for a marriage license on
oath at the time of the application.”).

- 24 -