You are on page 1of 92
[…] required of them at the time required to do so.
General Rule = People pay after they receive performance
• Obligation not to interferer with performance
All revolves around RS 205 and UCC 2-302
§205. DUTY OF GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING
Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its
performance
and its enforcement.
Good faith is defined in Uniform Commercial Code § 1-201(19) as "honesty in fact in
the conduct or transaction concerned." "In the case of a merchant" Uniform
Commercial Code §2-103(1) (b) provides that good faith means "honesty in fact and
the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."
c. Good faith in negotiation. This Section, like Uniform Commercial Code §1- 203,
does
not deal with good faith in the formation of a contract. Bad faith in negotiation,
although not within
the scope of this Section, may be subject to sanctions....

§ 47-2-302. Unconscionable contract or clause