You are on page 1of 66
[…] Texas Engineering Practice Act and Rules Page 18 of 66 Effective 4/27/08


(d) A person is not eligible to be licensed as an engineer unless the person is of good character and reputation.
(e) A person who has the necessary license qualifications described by this chapter is eligible for the license regardless of whether the
person is practicing at the time the person applies for the license.

Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended Section 14A.003,(HB3507), 78th Leg. eff. September 1, 2003

§ 1001.303. Application for License


(a) An applicant for a license under this chapter must submit an application on a form prescribed and provided by the Board.
(b) The application must contain:
(1) personal information about the applicant, as required by Board rule;
(2) a description of the applicant’s education;
(3) a detailed summary of the applicant’s actual engineering work;
(4) a description of any engineering license or registration previously issued to the applicant and any denial, revocation, or
suspension of an engineering license or registration held by the applicant;
(5) a description of any criminal offense of which the applicant has been convicted; and
(6) least three references from engineers having personal knowledge of the applicant’s character, reputation, general suitability
for a license, and engineering experience.

Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended 78th Leg, SB 277, eff. September 1, 2003.

§ 1001.304. Examination
(a) The Board shall administer examinations to determine the qualifications of applicants for a license.
(b) The Board shall prescribe the scope of the examination and the methods of procedure with special reference to an applicant’s ability to
design and supervise engineering works to ensure the safety of life, health, and property.
(c) On payment of the examination fee, the Board shall administer an oral or written examination to a qualified applicant at a time and
place determined by the Board.
(d) The Board by rule shall ensure that the examination is administered to applicants with disabilities in compliance with the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.), and its subsequent amendments.

Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended 78th Leg, SB 277, eff. September 1, 2003.

§ 1001.305. Waiver of Examination Requirement


The Board by rule may waive all or part of the examination requirement for an applicant for the issuance or reissuance of a license. The