Professional Documents
[…] 5
6 advice and consent of the Senate; the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the
7
Administrator of the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services, and the
8
Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, “serve ex
9
10 officio as nonvoting members of the Board.” H.B. 3590 (as modified by H.B.
11
4872) § 3403 (42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(g)(1)(A) (i) and (ii) (2010)).
12
13 85. Beginning in 2014, the Act requires IPAB to make “detailed and
14 specific proposals related to the Medicare program.” H.B. 3590 (as modified by
15
H.B. 4872) § 3403 (42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(c)(1)(A) (2010)).
16
17 86. The Act also requires IPAB to make “recommendations” that “will
18
cause a net reduction in total Medicare program spending in the implementation
19
year that is at least equal to the applicable savings target.” H.B. 3590 (as modified
20
21 by H.B. 4872) § 3403 (42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(c)(2)(A)(i) (2010)).
22
87. IPAB‟s regulatory proposal and recommendation powers under the Act
23
24 are not merely advisory; they become law and must be implemented by the