Professional Documents
[…] himself out as having knowledge or skill particular to the practices or goods involved in
the transaction" or who employs an agent or broker in such occupation. [UCC § 2-
104(1)]
Every contract for the sale of goods imposes an obligation of good faith dealing on all
parties in its performance and enforcement. [UCC § 1-203] All parties, including non-
merchants, are subject to UCC § 1-201(19) which defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact
in the conduct or transaction concerned." Merchants are subject to an additional good
faith standard, set forth in UCC § 2-103(1)(b), which requires "honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."