You are on page 1of 42
[…] Goldman Aff. 433 and Ex. D, p. 121 ‘Yet Muhthahn admitted to Defendant Goldman, in person in a conversation recorded in connection with the Article, that she had no such “back up” doctor, but that she took her patients to St. Vincent's hospital. GOLDMAN: Okay. And do you have a regular back up? Is there somebody you use all the time now as your back up? Would that be valuable? MUHLHARN: ... Oh, you mean back-up midwife? GOLDMAN: No, physician. you, didn't you? They don’t call it a back up though? Section 6951 thus provided in pertinent part: 1. The practice of the profession of midwifery is defined as the management of normal pregnancies, child birth and postpartum care as well as primary preventive reproductive health care of essentially healthy women as specified in the written practice agreement, and shall include newborn evaluation, resuscitation and referral for infants. Midwifery shall be practiced in accordance with a written agreement between the midwife and (j) a licensed physician who is board certified as an obstetrician-gynecologist by a national certifying body or (ii) a licensed physician who practices obstetrics and has obstetric privileges at a general hospital (licensed under article twenty-eight ofthe public health law) or (ii) a hospital (licensed under article twenty-eight of the public health law) that provides obstetrics through a licensed physician having obstetrical privileges at such institution, The written agreement shall provide for physician consultation, collaboration, referral and emergency medical obstetrical coverage, and shall inelude written guidelines and protocols.