You are on page 1of 36
[…] the country seeking similar information. Given that each of the factors noted by the

Dennis Friedman court weigh in favor of quashing the subpoena, the Court should

exercise its discretion under Rule 26 and do so. See, e.g., Sea Tow Int’l, Inc. v. Pontin,

246 F.R.D. 421, 428 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (quashing subpoena directed at attorney where it

was “nothing more than another attempt by defendants to bootstrap [the attorney] as a

fact witness in the hopes of disqualifying him from this litigation entirely”).

III. The Subpoenas Seek Privileged Materials and Testimony

Section 1782 expressly provides that “[a] person may not be compelled to give

his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any

legally applicable privilege.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Chevron’s subpoena seeks materials

subject to multiple privileges, and thus should be quashed on that basis alone.

a. Attorney-Client Privilege Applies

Chevron seeks to subpoena vast amounts of material from Plaintiffs’ attorney