You are on page 1of 17
[…] Until June 1, 1994, Michael Jackson was also the sole director for both corporate defendants. On June 1, 1994, as the sole shareholder, Michael Jackson increased the size of the Board of Directors for both corporate defendants from one to four. Based on such facts and Corporations Code section 303, subdivision (a) and section 603, subdivisions (a) and (d), defendants demonstrate no one - other than Michael Jackson - had the legal ability or authority to control Michael Jackson. Corporations Code section 303) subdivision (a) specifies (subject to certain conditions not relevant here) "[alny or all of the directors may be removed without cause if the removal is approved by the outstanding shares ..." Moreover, as a matter of law, such action to remove a director (or all directors) ‘by the sole shareholder could occur "without a meeting and without prior notice... ." if that is what MINUTES ENTERED Page 7 of 17 DEPT. WEM 12/19/17 | cobiery crERK UL 30 4 aed Wy 8260 LVBIZCL ‘wold oy ut Jaq